Drug

XOSPATA®

Gilteritinib

Xospata Overview

Xospata is a cancer medicine used to treat adults with acute myeloid leukaemia (AML), a cancer of white blood cells.

Xospata is used when AML has either come back or has not improved following previous treatment and is only given to patients whose cancer cells have a particular change (mutation) in the gene for a protein called FLT3.

The active substance in Xospata is gilteritinib.

AML is rare, and Xospata was designated an ‘orphan medicine’ (a medicine used in rare diseases) on 17 January 2018

Xospata can only be obtained with a prescription and treatment should be started and supervised by a doctor experienced in using cancer medicines.

Xospata is available as tablets (40 mg). The recommended starting dose is three tablets once daily and can be increased to 5 tablets once daily after 4 weeks depending on the patient’s response. Treatment should continue for as long as the patient benefits from it. If certain side effects develop, the doctor may decide to reduce the dose or stop the treatment intermittently or entirely.

Before starting treatment, doctors will use a genetic test to confirm that the patient has an FLT3 mutation. The doctor will also carry out regular blood tests and check the patient’s heart function before and during treatment.

For more information about using Xospata, see the package leaflet or contact your doctor or pharmacist.

The active substance in Xospata, gilteritinib, blocks the action of enzymes known as tyrosine kinases, in particular a tyrosine kinase called FLT3 which normally controls growth and division of white blood cells. In patients who have an FLT3 mutation, FLT3 is overactive and stimulates the growth of too many white blood cells. By blocking FLT3, gilteritinib is expected to stop white blood cell growth and thus slow down the development of the cancer.

In a main study with 371 patients with AML who have an FLT3 mutation, and whose disease had come back or had not improved following previous treatment, Xospata prolonged patients’ lives compared with patients receiving chemotherapy. Patients receiving Xospata lived on average 9.3 months compared with 5.6 months for those receiving various types of chemotherapy.

Patients with AML who have an FLT3 mutation, and whose disease has come back or has not improved following previous treatment, have a poor prognosis and treatment options are limited. Xospata was shown to prolong patients’ lives in comparison to other cancer therapies. Side effects with Xospata are those expected of this class of medicines and considered manageable. The European Medicines Agency therefore decided that Xospata’s benefits are greater than its risks and it can be authorised for use in the EU.

The company that markets Xospata will provide educational materials to healthcare professionals and patients about the signs and symptoms of differentiation syndrome. Patients will also receive a patient card with information on when to seek medical advice if differentiation syndrome is suspected.

Recommendations and precautions to be followed by healthcare professionals and patients for the safe and effective use of Xospata have also been included in the summary of product characteristics and the package leaflet.

As for all medicines, data on the use of Xospata are continuously monitored. Side effects reported with Xospata are carefully evaluated and any necessary action taken to protect patients.

What are the risks associated with Xospata?

Owner of copyright and other intellectual property rights to European Medicines Agency

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on whatsapp

Find more drugs

CAPRELSA®( vandetanib )

Drug CAPRELSA® vandetanib Caprelsa Overview This is a summary of the European public assessment report (EPAR)

JYLAMVO® (methotrexate)

Drug JYLAMVO® methotrexate Jylamvo Overview Jylamvo is an anti-inflammatory and cancer medicine used to treat the

Cancer.cankado

At one place know the best information on various cancer drugs and common symptoms associated.

CANKADO’s PRO-react Onco helps efficient patient physician communication in the treatment phase.

© 2020 Cancer.Cankado. All rights Reserved

CANKADO is approved as an active Class I medical device within the European Union (registration number DE/CA59/11976/2017) and is compliant with the FDA classification for Mobile Medical Devices (2015) Appendix B.

Auto Translate »

This website uses cookies to provide their services and to analyze traffic. By using this website, you agree to use cookies.